Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Sell Your Books        Contact Us

Search Books


Navigation

Current Category
Narrow by Category


Books >> Literature & Fiction >> World Literature
 


(Larger Image)

Murder and a Muse

by Farrell
Publisher: Atria (1994-03-01)
ISBN: 0671757105
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: First Edition. 1994. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Author's second book. Annie McGrogan, sometime actress and sometime private eye, begins work on a nouveau film with a famous director, but soon finds herself the prime suspect when murder strikes the set. Author's first book is Alibi for an Actress. Green paper over mustard boards. Title in blue on spine. Nice tight binding. Text is clean. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $8.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Pushkin and the Queen of Spades: A Novel

by Alice Randall
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (2004-05-04)
ISBN: 0618433600
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 2004. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. 281pp. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. Author's second book. Windsor Armstrong is a polished, Harvard-educated African American professor of Russian literature. Her son, Pushkin X, is an exceedingly famous pro football player, an achievement that impresses his mother not at all. Even more distressing, however, her beloved son has just become engaged to a gorgeous white Russian emigre who also happens to be a lap dancer. For Windsor this predicament is no laughing matter. Determined to get to the bottom of it, she embarks on a journey into her own rich past to her Motown childhood, where the Temptations danced across the stage and love came disguised as a sharply dressed gangster; to Harvard, where she endured the humiliation of being an unwed black teen mother; to St. Petersburg, where the verses of the brilliant Russian poet Alexander Pushkin, great-grandson of an African slave, moved through her head as she made love to her own white Russian. The urge to protect her son has been Windsor's only goal, but as she draws ever closer to the secret that has cast a shadow over her life, the identity of her son's father, she discovers that the half-lies she has fed her boy don't add up to the beauty of the truth.--BOOK JACKET. Black boards with red spine. Title in silver on spine. Some very minor wear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $12.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Secondhand World

by Katherine Min
Publisher: Anchor (2008-02-12)
ISBN: 0307274993
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: 2006. First Edition Trade Paperback. Full number line present. Very Good. Nice tight binding. Very minor wear to cover, corners, and edges. No highlighting and/or writing.
Our Price: $5.50

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Terminal Man

by Michael Crichton
Publisher: Knopf (1972-04-12)
ISBN: 0394447689
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1
Condition: Collectible: Good
Comments: 1972. Hardcover. G/G. 241pgs. BOMC with $6.95 price on dust jacket and publication date of 5/72. Yellow quarter cloth with gray decorative boards, as well as decorative endpapers. Some moderate rubbing and edgewear to DJ. two small tears to DJ at head of spine. Author's third novel under his own name. No highlighting and/or writing. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $8.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The House on the Point: A Tribute to Franklin W. Dixon and The Hardy Boys

by Benjamin Hoff
Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur (2002-10-17)
ISBN: 0312301081
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine DJ. Nice tight binding. Text is clean. No DJ but paer band around front cover intact and as new. 263 pp.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Prayer of the Bone

by Paul Bryers
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA (1999-04-15)
ISBN: 1582340226
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: 1999. Stated First US Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. 279pp. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ DJ. When a young woman arrives in Maine to collect the remains of her sister, who was supposedly mauled to death by a bear, she encounters a police investigation that is not only tracking bears and picking over 300-year-old settlers' bones, but finding its way through tribal traditions and shape-shifting humans.Black boards with title in silver on the spine. Some very minor rubbing to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The safe sea of women: Lesbian fiction, 1969-1989

by Bonnie Zimmerman
Publisher: Beacon Press (1990)
ISBN: 0807079049
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st Edition.
Condition: Collectible: Good
Comments: 1990. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good+ DJ. An illuminating study of contemporary lesbian fiction and the ways in which it has both reflected and helped to create the lesbian community. Feminist academics, lesbian activist, and anyone interested in contemporary women's history will find the book essential and immensely enjoyable reading.Green paper over blue cloth. Title in white on spine. Some moderate rubbing and edge wear to DJ. Small closed tear to top front edge of DJ. No highlighting and/or writing. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $12.50

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Under the Dragon's Tail

by Maureen Jennings
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books (1998-10)
ISBN: 0312193483
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: 1998. Signed by Author on title page. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Her second novel. Appears to be unread. No rips or tears. DJ is Crisp. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered in Mylar.
Our Price: $30.00

More Product Infomation