Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Sell Your Books        Contact Us

Search Books


Navigation

Current Category
Narrow by Category


Books >> Literature & Fiction >> World Literature
 



(Larger Image)

Black Maria

by Kevin Young
Publisher: Knopf (2007-03-20)
ISBN: 0375710507
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: 2007. First Trade Edition Paperback. Good. 241pp. Nice tight binding. Very minor wear to cover, corners, and edges. Has some underlining and notes in pencil.
Our Price: $7.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

BOGMAIL

by Patrick McGinley
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1981-06-17)
ISBN: 0899190316
Binding/Media: Paperback
Edition: Advance copy
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 1962. First US Edition. Full number line present.. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good. Author's first novel. Nominated for Best Novel at the 1981 Edgars. $10.95 price on DJ flap. Green cloth with gold gilt lettering. Some minor rubbing and edgewear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered and protected in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $25.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Brian Kelly: Route 1

by Thomas E. Coughlin
Publisher: Fitzgerald & LaChapelle Publishing (2001-08-01)
ISBN: 0966620216
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Collectible: Good
Comments: 2001. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback. Good. pgs. Nice tight binding. Some moderate wear to cover, corners, and edges. Book is bending at corners. No highlighting and/or writing.
Our Price: $5.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

CIRCLE WILLIAM: A Novel

by United States Navy Bill Harlow: Captain
Publisher: Scribner (1999-02-18)
ISBN: 0684850397
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 1999. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Author's first book. White House Press Secretary Jim Schmidt and his scandalous brother, Commander Bill Schmidt, seem an unlikely team to run a delicate, high-risk operation to thwart a chemical weapons attack. But when the worlds of military intelligence, the White House, the Navy, and the media collide, nothing is as it seems. Very Good in a Very Good DJ. Some very minor wear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $8.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Except the Dying

by Maureen Jennings
Publisher: St Martins Pr (1997-10)
ISBN: 0312168292
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: 1997. Signed by Author. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's Very First Novel. Appears to be unread. No rips or tears. DJ is Crisp. Text is tight and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered in Mylar.
Our Price: $60.00

More Product Infomation

 

Eye of the Gator (Tony Lowell Mysteries)

by E. C. Ayres
Publisher: St Martins Pr (1995-12)
ISBN: 0312134908
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: 1st
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Author second book. When young college graduate Timothy Cross is found murdered in an alligator pond, Florida private eye Tony Lowell and his friend, police detective Lena Bedrosian, search for a cold-blooded killer. Black boards with title in gold on spine. Very minor wear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is tight and clean. DJ covered in protective Mylar.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Gabriel's Woman

by Robin Schone
Publisher: Kensington (2001-09-01)
ISBN: 1575666987
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 2001. Inscibed by Author. First Kensington Edition Trade Paperback. Full number line present. Very Good. 369 pps. Nice tight binding. Very minor wear to cover, corners, and edges. No highlighting and/or writing.
Our Price: $15.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Glimmering

by Elizabeth Hand
Publisher: Harper Prism (1997-03)
ISBN: 0061008052
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 1997. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. 413pp. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ DJ. Author's second novel. From the author of the breakout bestseller Waking the Moon, comes this stunning millennial thriller. It is 1999. The Last Days some say; the First, say others. The climate has altered irrevocably, the cities have imploded into vicious shards and the stars haven't been seen for months. The sky is a glimmering wash of reds and greens and golds, the result of global warming...it is thought. A breathtaking novel that weaves into one faultless tapestry the shimmering strands of science fiction and fantasy, Glimmering explores the violent margins and the soft decadent center of a world giving birth to a new millennium. Hand has captured in one powerful narrative both the unspoken dreams and the unspeakable nightmares of a generation. Glimmering will open more than eyes. It will open hearts to the wonder and terror of the world to come. Purple boards with black spine. Title on spine stamped in silver. Some very minor wear and rubbing. to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. Some toning starting to pages due to age. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Infomation