Home    About Us    Store Policies    View Cart    Sell Your Books        Contact Us

Search Books


Navigation

Current Category
Narrow by Category


Books >> Health, Mind & Body >> Relationships
 


(Larger Image)

Falling in Love for All the Right Reasons: How to Find Your Soul Mate

by Neil Clark Warren (Contributor: Ken Abraham)
Publisher: Center Street (2005-01-05)
ISBN: 0446576859
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: 2005. First Edition. First Printing. Full number line. 238pp. Hardcover. The founder of eHarmony-® -one of the most successful online relationship services ever created-reveals the secrets to finding a perfect, life-long soulmate. Using 29 key personality components, Warren shows how these character dimensions can be measured and compared before two people begin traveling down the road of commitment. With this essential information in hand, singles can immediately gauge whether a prospective mate is truly compatible, avoid the emotional pain of spending years with the wrong person, and be confident that the love they've found will last. Gray over blue boards. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Very minor wear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is tight and clean. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $12.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

For She Is the Tree of Life

by Kack-Brice Ed
Publisher: Fine Communications (1997-02)
ISBN: 1567311938
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Collectible: Like New
Comments: 1995. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Full number line. Hardcover. 197pp. plus 10pp. workbook and notes. Distinct roles are explored in depth, as the writers who have contributed to this anthology share revealing moments between granddaughters and grandmothers. Contributors include Isabelle Allende, Maya Angelou, Margaret Atwood, Ethel Barrymore, M.F.K. Fisher, Sharon Olds, Marge Piercy, and Leslie Silko, among others. Photos. Green Cloth with pale yellowish spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Some very minor wear to DJ. Some slight wrinkling to top and bottom of spine. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting. DJ covered in Brodart Mylar.
Our Price: $10.00

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Healing Connection: How Women Form Relationships in Therapy and in Life

by Jean Baker Miller, Irene P. Stiver
Publisher: Beacon Press (1997-09)
ISBN: 0807029203
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: 1997. Inscribed by both authors. First Editon. Full number line. Hardcover. VG/VG. Nice crisp copy. Very little rubbing and edgewear to DJ. No rips or tears. Text is nice and clean with no writing or highlighting.
Our Price: $40.00

More Product Infomation